NY B85682 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:MM:113 B85682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a tray from India Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a nickel-plated brass vanity tray. The tray is 11 inches long and 5 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the tray will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 7418.19.2090, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division