NY B85681 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B85681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking hanger from India. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Christmas stocking hanger. It is made of 64 percent brass and 36 percent iron. It is designed as a Christmas tree mounted on a stand with a hook that is intended to hold a Christmas stocking. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking hanger will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division