NY B85669 July 22, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B85669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove. Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Chloro Tris (Triphenyl Phosphane) Rhodium (1) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Chloro Tris (Triphenyl Phosphane) Rhodium (1) will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compunds; amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division