NY B85667 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B85667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Cyanamide in 50% in water solution from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Cyanamide in 50% in water solution will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity) liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division