NY B85664 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2912.49.2500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Isovanillin (CAS #621-59-0) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Isovanillin, also known as 3-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde, will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division