PD B85659 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-42:G32 B85659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building 80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Viet Nam Dear Mr.Sarmiento: In your letter dated May 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jay-Gur Imports & Gurman Industries, 8965 St. Laurent Blvd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2N 1M5. The sample that you submitted for review is a novelty travel pouch. The pouch is a soft plush animal figure, measures 10 1/2 inches x 4 inches. The sample is constructed with a zippered closure and has a textile lining. The sample you submitted for review will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA