NY B85656 June 6, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Laura Boyce Donna Karan 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated May 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number W376003QA is a woman's sleeveless pullover with a DKNY logo on the front chest. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters and pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division