NY B85633 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B85633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 7113.11.5000 Ms. Lesley Strickland 10 Greenham Road London, N10 1LP England RE: The tariff classification of plastic and silver jewelry from England. Dear Ms. Strickland: In your letter dated May 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported consist of plastic and silver jewelry. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. In your letter, you indicate that the plastic and silver jewelry were classified under 7117.19.9000, HTS by U.S. Customs in California. Please note that this subheading provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. In order to avoid confusion over the correct classification of specific items in the future, we suggest that you submit a written request for a binding classification ruling, along with a sample of the item(s) to be imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division