NY B85626 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2919.00.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Triphenyl phosphate (CAS # 115-86-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Triphenyl phosphate will be 2919.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: plasticizers: Triphenyl phosphate. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division