PD B85551 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B85551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030; 6204.62.2010; 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0070 Ms. Irene Lai KC New York, Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Rm 905 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Philippines Dear Ms. Lai: In your letter dated May 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style KC-01 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The sleeveless garment features a contrasting fabric shirt-style collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front chest patch pockets, front and back shoulder yokes, and a banded bottom. Style KC-02 is a woman's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The overall features front and back bibs, shoulder straps extending from the back bib over the shoulders and attaching to the front bib with hooks, a patch pocket on the bib front, two slant pockets below the waist, a partial zipper opening in front at the waist, side openings at the waist with button closures, and hemmed leg openings. Style KC-03 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The blouse features a shirt-style collar, a full frontal opening with seven snap closures, front and back shoulder yokes, two front chest patch pockets, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style KC-04 is a woman's dress constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The dress features a full frontal opening with eight snap closures, a shirt-style collar, front and back shoulder yokes, two front chest patch pockets with snap closures, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overall will be 6204.62.2010, HTS, which provides for women's bib and brace overalls of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, HTS, which provides for women's blouses of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, HTS, which provides for women's dresses of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 11.3% The vest falls within textile category designation 359. The bib and brace overall falls within textile category designation 359. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport