NY B85485 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B85485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4520 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Acetyl-L-Cysteine (CAS No. 616-91-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-acetyl-L-cysteine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.4520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division