NY B85483 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B85483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Hexafluoropropene (CAS 116-15-4) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hexafluoropropene (Chemical Name - Hexafluoro-1-Propene) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division