NY B85475 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 B85475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 8, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style numbers 3575, s/4514 and s/3576 are three women's garments constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style number 3575 is a woman's jacket and features the following: a round neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The neckline, cuffs, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Style numbers s/4514 and s/3576 are two women's suit-type jackets. The jackets consist of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. Each jacket features long sleeves; a full front opening with five button closures; and two inset front patch pockets in the waist area. Style s/4514 has a turn-down collar. Style s/3576 has a stand-up collar. The collar, sleeve cuffs, placket, pockets and the bottom of the jackets are finished with ribbed fabric. The placket and pocket areas of each garment have embroidered designs. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 3575 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....and similar articles, knitted, other than those in heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg + 18.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles s/4514 and s/3576 will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.2 cents/kg + 18.8% ad valorem. All three styles fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division