NY B85444 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B85444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0076 Ms. Maureen Gray Barthco International Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153-3293 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and vest from China Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, on behalf of Smooth Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 81015007 is a shirt constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex brushed woven fabric. The shirt extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the hips. It features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 81015009 is a vest constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex brushed woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline , a full front opening secured by four buttons and two pockets below the waist. The rear of the garment contains button tabs to adjust the fit. The applicable subheading for style 81015007 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 81015009 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 81015007 falls within textile category designation 641 and style 81015009 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division