NY B85441 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 B85441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Thomas McInerney AEI-RADIX 7240 Cross Park Drive North Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene plain woven fabric manufactured with textile strip from China, Indonesia and India. Dear Mr. McInerney: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, on behalf of your client Fritz Marketing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. It is manufactured from textile strips that are approximately 2.5 millimeters in width. This product contains approximately 10 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be cut to variously dimensioned squares and rectangles. The dimensions for the cut fabric will be 40"X54", 44"X52", 80"X80", 80"X100" and 80"X120". Your letter also indicates that these products may be imported with a slightly different construction. This construction will vary only in the density of the strips. These products will contain 8 strips per inch in the warp and 8 strips per inch in the filling. The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabrics will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. These products fall within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, India and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division