NY B85432 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B85432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Douglas S. Brown Pivot Rules 80 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 18730 is a men's vest constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, terry knit fabric which is fleeced on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a V-shaped neckline; embroidery on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style 18730 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 18730 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division