NY B85406 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B85406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 5702.42.1000; 6302.51.4000; 6307.90.8945 Mr. Dinesh Trehan C. Chase Corp. 85 Remington Blvd. Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 RE: The tariff classification of a throw, rug, placemat and cushion shell from India. Dear Mr. Trehan: In your letter dated May 5, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The instant woven throw, style "Bulsia", is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon. This throw measures 50 x 60 inches and features fringes on all four sides. It is burgundy and grey with a plaid design. The woven rug is made from 80 percent rayon and 20 percent cotton yarns. It is hunter green in color with a loop pile surface. Two edges of the rug are finished with a 2-1/2 inch hand knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The rug measures approximately 27 x 45 inches. The woven placemat is stated to be made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon and it measures 13 x 21 inches. The placemat is of the same construction and color as the rug. The cuhion shell is made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. It is sewn along three sides with a 5 inch unfinished opening on the fourth. Piping cord is sewn in the seams. After importation the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shell will be 6307.90.8945, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton.... pillow shells, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The throw, placemat and cushion shell fall within textile category designation 369. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The rug is subject to the requirement of a visa and quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division