NY B85376 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Mike C.W. Louie Million Time Industrial Ltd. Flat A, 2/Fl Yue Lam Factory Bldg. 32-40 Kwai Ting Rd. Kwai Chung New Territories, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China. Dear Mr. Louie: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a trunk organizer. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Truck Organizer", is a trunk organizer composed of textile man-made material. The item features six large storage pockets and a zippered tool compartment designed to provide storage, holding, protection, and organization for the articles for which it is designed to contain. It measures approximately 42 inches long and 19 inches high. The interior also features elastic loops designed to organize tools, sports gear and travel essentials. The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer of textile man-made material will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bag..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division