NY B85375 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 B85375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8510 Mr. Gary Sarbo Francosteel Corporation 345 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of vibration damping steel from France. Dear Mr. Sarbo: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your request. The product to be imported, vibration damping steel, is a composite product consisting of two pieces of hot-dipped galvanized steel sheets with a resin core sandwiched between the two steel sheets. The vibration damping steel will be imported in coil form and will measure more than 600 mm in width. This product will ultimately be used in the manufacture of automobile disk brakes. The applicable subheading for the vibration damping steel will be 7326.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, laminated goods consisting of 2 or more flat-rolled sheets of iron or steel held together with an adhesive or having a core of non-metallic material. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division