NY B85368 June 10, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B85368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 6304.92.0000 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a textile covered waste basket and a textile tissue box cover from China. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated May 9, 1997, on behalf of your client Enchante Slippers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Sample no. 1, is identified as style #743, a textile covered plastic waste basket. The textile is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Sample no. 2, is a textile tissue box cover, style #741. The tissue box is made of cardboard. The cardboard has been covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is designed with an opening in the top for the individual to remove tissues once the cover has been placed over the tissue box. The applicable subheading for the textile covered plastic waste basket, will be 3924.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile tissue box cover, will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other, not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The textile tissue box cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division