NY B85362 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B85362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S98-14-003 is a women's pullover garment constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless, garment features a u-neckline and a self-fabric tie belt. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the ankles and has side slits that expose the lower body from the waist to the bottom of the garment. Although you refer to this garment as a dress, due to the extent of the slits, this garment cannot be worn alone and would probably be worn over pants or leggings like a blouse. The applicable subheading for style S98-14-003 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style S98-14-003 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division