PD B85357 June 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6110.30.3055; 6106.20.2030 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of girls' garments from Macau Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated May 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted. The first, style 75092215, is a girl's vest made of 95 percent polyester 5 percent spandex knitted material with 100 percent woven nylon material quilted to it and forming front side panels and the outer surface of the back of the garment. The sleeveless garment has a full front opening with a heavy duty plastic zipper closure extending into the stand-up collar, and a hemmed bottom. Style 75092215 will be imported in girls' sizes XS(4-5) and S(6-6X). It will also be imported as style 75093215 in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), and XL(14), and XXL(16). The second sample, style 75092542, is a girls' 95 percent polyester 5 percent fleeced finely knit pullover. The garment has a rib knit turtle neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit waist. Style 75092542 will be imported in girls' sizes XS(4-5) and S(6-6X). It will also be imported as style 75093542 in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16). The third sample, style 75092547, is a girl's blouse made of 100 percent polyester micro fleece knit material. The garment has a shirt collar, full frontal opening with button closure, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 75092547 will be imported in girls' sizes XS(4-5) and S(6-6X). It will also be imported as style 75093547 in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12),XL(14) and XXL(16). The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. As requested, your samples will be returned. The pullover and blouse fall within textile category designation 639. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota require ments applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA