PD B85356 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:B85356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6201.92.2051 Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men's cotton woven jacket from China Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated May 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nautica International. As you requested, the sample garment you submitted will be returned. The subject garment, Style# W74975, is a men's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full front left over right snapped opening, a full lining, two chest pockets with snapped flap closures and two lower side seam pockets, long sleeves with adjustable snapped cuffs, a shirt type collar and vented side seams. The overall characteristic of the garment is that of a jacket. The applicable subheading for Style# W74975 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks, etc.: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men's. The duty rate will be 9.8%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco