NY B85346 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B85346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Fritz Companies, Inc. 28265 Beverly Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a valve plate from France Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter dated May 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tecumseh Products of Tecumseh. The item in question is identified as a valve plate. The valve plate is part of a suction/discharge valve sub-assembly for a compressor. The applicable subheading for the valve plate will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of valves. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division