PD B85327 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B85327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Harry Morgan Fritz Companies, Inc. 801 Carpenter's Crossing Folcroft, Pennsylvania 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a tool holder of woven polyester fabric from Taiwan Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated May 7, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Step Up Technology of Havertown, Pennsylvania. The item which Step Up Technology intends to import is described in your letter as a "poly step ladder tool holder" which has been "designed to be draped over the top of a step ladder." When opened and in use on a ladder, the tool holder has four panels which drape down over the back, front, and sides of the ladder, each of which has multiple open top pockets designed to hold tools and supplies. Each of the two side panels also has a single pocket with a snap closure. The tool holder has several textile webbing straps with plastic buckles which can be used to secure it to the ladder. When not in use on a ladder the tool holder can be folded up and secured in that position using the straps with buckles. The tool holder can then be transported in the same manner as a tool roll bag. The applicable subheading for the tool holder of man-made fiber fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ... tool bags, ... and similar containers, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist