NY B85326 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B85326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cheryl L. Robbins Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of plastic sweater storage bags from China. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, on behalf of your client Dollar Tree, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a package of 2 sweater storage bags made of 100 percent polyethylene. The sweater bags are zippered on one side with measurements of 12" x 18" x 3". These bags are designed to protect items from heat, moisture, dust and mildew. Although your letter of inquiry states that the storage bags are zippered on three sides, the samples you submitted are zippered only on the one side. The applicable subheading for the plastic sweater storage bags will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division