PD B85311 May 20, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B85311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ginny Yanakopulos C/O Kristen Alderink Wilsons The Leather Experts 7401 Boone Avenue North Minneapolis, Minnesota 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a lap top computer carrying case from India. Dear Ms. Yanakopulos: In your letter dated May 2, 1997, on behalf of Wilsons National Retail Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample. Style S/01123-01 is a lap top computer case with an outer surface of woven nylon textile material. The case has four exterior pockets, three with velcro closures and one with a zippered closure. Additionally, the case has one large zippered compartment to hold the lap top computer, and a smaller zippered compartment to hold accessories. There also is a removable webbed textile shoulder strap and two strap handles. Approximate dimensions for the case are 7x12x15.5 inches, when fully expanded. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...jewelry boxes...and similar containers, other, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port