NY B85300 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 B85300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Mr. Ronald K. Dudley Phoenix Freight Services, Ltd. 2415 Director's Row, Suite C Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic picture frame from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dudley: In your letter dated May 2, 1997, on behalf of your client Deflecto, Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic holder that can be used as a sign holder, advertisement or picture frame. This item is similar to the class or kind of picture frame used in the home. The applicable subheading for the plastic picture frame, will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.