PD B85291 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 B85291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels Limited 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tharan: In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style numbers 8732, 8733, 8734, 8735, 8736, and 8737, is a woman's straight skirt that is manufactured from woven yarn-dyed fabric composed of 45 percent acrylic, 30 percent polyester, and 25 percent wool. The garment is fully lined. The skirt features a partial opening in the rear that is secured by an eight-inch zipper and button closure. The rear of the skirt also features a kick pleat at the bottom. The waistband of the skirt is partially elasticized in the rear. The garment also has a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port