PD B85282 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-64:LA:S:T:1:4:D18 B85282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6406.10.90.40 Mr. Chi Leung Deckers Outdoor Corp. 495-A S. Fairview Ave. Goleta, CA 93117 RE: The tariff classification of a "Trukke" bootie liner from China Dear Mr. Leung: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a bootie liner. The submitted sample, "Trukke" bootie liner is a seven inch high liner made of man-made recycled fibers and has a textile upper and sole with a velcro front closure. You state there will be a country of origin label with "Made in China" sewn into the bootie. The applicable subheading for this liner will be 6406.10.90.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of footwear uppers and parts thereof, other than stiffeners, other, other, of man-made textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The liner falls within textile category designation 669. As a product of China, this merchandise will be subject to visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport