PD B85279 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-64:FO:CM:NP:POR:CO:D24:B85279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90 Fritz Schuler The Shoe Flaps Co. 570 Pierce Rd. Medford, OR 97504 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Switzerland Dear Mr. Schuler: In your letter dated April 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples provided, described as Shoe Flaps, are slip-on articles of felt, intended to be slipped on over soiled outdoor shoes to prevent soiling of carpets and damage to wood floors. They are described as being made of 100% synthetic felt for both soles and uppers. The soles have been applied (sewn) to the uppers. They are designated style number 001. The applicable subheading for the footwear will be 6405.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear; with other than uppers of leather or composition leather; with uppers of textile materials; other than with uppers of vegetable fibers or with soles and uppers of wool felt. The rate of duty will be 12.5%. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. If imported as is, this footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304, and will therefore be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11, which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lewellyn Robison Port Director Portland, Oregon