PD B85278 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B85278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a women's printed rayon dress from Columbia, Costa Rica, or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 712536 & P, is constructed of 63% rayon, 34% cotton, 3% lycra woven fabric. The dress is printed and has a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, removable shoulder pads, a ten button full frontal opening, two side seam pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 712536 & P will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. Style 712536 & P falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia and the Donimican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois