PD B85250 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's stretch woven cotton denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated April 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 471-972158 is a woman's jacket of 98% cotton/2% other fibers stretch woven denim fabric which weighs twelve ounces per square yard. The unlined garment extends below the waist and features a pointed collar with tab and metal closure; a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; long sleeves with cuffs and lace trimmed zipper closures; a front yoke; a rear yoke with contrasting lace onlay; chest pockets with flaps and metal closures; six front panels below the yoke with lace onlays on the two center panels; three panels below the rear yoke with a lace trimmed diamond shaped insert; shoulder pads; a hemmed bottom which is curved and lower in front than in the back. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other, other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 471-972158 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston