NY B85247 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B85247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Mr. Arthur Jackson Green Glass USA Post Office Box 1040 Great Barrington, MA 01230 RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from South Africa Dear Mr. Jackson: In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding drinking glasses. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The sample is a frosted drinking glass measuring approximately 8.25 inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the glasses are made from used and discarded bottles. You also stated that the glasses are toughened and specially tempered. The unit value for the glasses will range from $2.50 through $2.80 per piece. Our laboratory has determined that the frosted drinking glass is not glass that has been pressed or toughened or specially tempered. The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division