NY B85233 June 16, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2917.34.0000 Mr. Bryan Andrews FRP Services & Co. (America) Inc. 10 Bank Street - Suite 450 White Plains, New York 10606 RE: The tariff classification of Diallyl Phthalate (CAS # 131-17-9) from Japan Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Diallyl phthalate, also known as 1,2 Benzene dicarboxylic acid, di-2-propenyl ester, will be 2917.34.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other esters of orthophthalic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.1 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division