NY B85207 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2925.19.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N-Bromosuccinamide (CAS # 128-08-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-Bromosuccinamide, also known as 1-Bromo-2,5-pyrrolidinedione, will be 2925.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division