NY B85198 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6110.30.3055 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza, Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated April 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number MW-08 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The jacket features a hood; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two front, inset, slant pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. Style number MW-46C is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a front partial opening with a zipper closure; inset, sideseam pockets with zipper closures below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. Your sample are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number MW-08 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style MW-46C will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The pullover falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division