NY B85183 May 6, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of shower caddy from China. Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated April 14, 1997, on behalf of Selfix Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a shower caddy, style number 2164, made of a warp knit open-work man-made fabric. It features five open pockets on one side. The article edges and pockets are trimmed with a woven textile fabric. Along the top edge are three metal grommets for hanging the article onto the shower curtain or onto the showerhead with the detachable metal plastic coated hanger. A textile loop is attached to the lower right and left side. Sewn into the lower edge is a metal rod. The shower caddy measures approximately 20 1/8" x 10 1/4". The article is contained in a clear blister pack ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the shower caddy, style number 2164 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division