NY B85181 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B85181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. E. L. Lee Incare Cargo Services 8402 Osage Avenue Los Angeles, California 90045-4402 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C&H West Merchandising, Inc. Style M4NSBM is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. There are pieced fabric inserts and narrow overlays across the shoulders and at the side seams. Style M4NLBA is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures over 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel; and a hemmed bottom. There are pieced fabric inserts and narrow overlays across the shoulders and on the outer portion of the sleeves. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Styles M4NSBM and M4NLBA will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Styles M4NSBM and M4NLBA fall within textile category 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division