NY B85122 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 8531.10.0045 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of luggage straps and a luggage alert from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. Item number 158155L is a luggage strap made of polypropylene woven web fabric with a plastic buckle. It measures 72 inches long by 2 inches wide. 2. Item number 168155L is a locking strap constructed of polypropylene woven web fabric with a plastic locking clasp. It measures 72 inches long by 2 inches wide. 3. Item number 238155L is a luggage alert used as a security system on all types of hand luggages. It is composed of a sound mechanism which is housed in a plastic case. It features on one side three buttons used for setting the alarm code. The other side displays an address label with a plastic cover. Attached to one end of the plastic case is a rubber loop used for hanging the article onto a luggage. Included is an alkaline battery. The luggage alert is contained in a cardboard box ready for retail sales. The applicable subheading for the item numbers 158155L and 168155L will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 238155L will be 8531.10.0045, HTS, which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus, Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division