NY B85119 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 B85119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Faye Marlowe Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Marlowe: In your letter dated April 24, 1997, on behalf of Molto Fino, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8317 is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from an overall fiber content of 65% cotton, 30% rayon, 5% nylon, knit fabric. The front two panels are made from a 90% rayon, 10% nylon, brushed knit fabric. The neck, back panel, and armholes are made from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the entire garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rolled collar; rolled armholes; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The back panel has a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the fiber content of the front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division