NY B85114 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B85114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Gordon Van Sise Kamino Kat Import Brokers Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building B4a 145 Avenue at Hook Creek Boulevard Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girdle from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Van Sise: In your letter dated April 29, 1997, filed on behalf of Strouse Adler Company, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2712, is a high waist cinching panty girdle. The upper portion of the garment consists of a two ply panel with six vertical stays which extends from the waistline to the midriff with a ten hook and eye front closure. The inner panel is constructed of 80% nylon 20% spandex, and the outer panel is 76% nylon 24% spandex. The lower portion of the garment features a panty constructed of 80% nylon 20% spandex with high cut elasticized leg openings and a cotton crotch with a three hook and eye closure. The applicable subheading for style 2712 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassiere, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. Style 2712 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division