PD B85107 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-74-:333:C19:H:CO:CII:JKM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.30 Ms. Arlien Casillas Memteck Products, Inc. 10100 Pioneer Blvd., Suite 110 Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670 RE: The tariff classification of a computer tool kit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Casillas: In your letter dated Aptil 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Memtek Products, Inc. The product to be imported is a computer tool kit designed to be used for simple maintenance and repair of laptop and notebook computers. The tool kit includes 1/8", 5/32", and 3/16" flat screwdrivers, 3 mm, 4 mm, and 5 mm Phillips screwdrivers, a fork, a handle and an awl. Each tool in the kit is fully demagnetized to avoid accidental data loss or circuit damage. The manufacturer and shipper of this product is Power Mart of Taiwan. The applicable subheading for the computer tool kit will be 8205.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools, screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The 1997 rate of duty will be 6.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston