PD B85103 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B85103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Laura Boyce The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated April 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F377001FA, is a woman's jumper that is manufactured from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The garment is fully lined. The jumper extends to the ankle and features a partial opening in the rear secured by a 14-inch zipper closure. The jumper also features one-inch shoulder straps; two front pockets; and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port