PD B85097 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B85097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th Street Trafficway Kansas City, KS 66115 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket from Myanmar (Burma) Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style L3200, is a man's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state has a polyurethane coating. The garment features a drawstring hood, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, slanted inset pockets with zipper closures below the the waist, and an elasticized bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4% ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for other anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Myanmar, this merchandise is not currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles