NY B85087 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 B85087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.37 Mr. Harold Nash Encore Promotions, Inc. 500 West John Street Hicksville, NY 11801 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Nash: In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is porcelain dinnerware that is identified as in the patterns SEPBLT Blue Lattice and SEPSAV Savannah. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $64.81. The applicable subheading for the above porcelain dinnerware sets will be 6911.10.37, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $56 but not over $200. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division