PD B85074 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 B85074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Charles Santarelli Vice President Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated June 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, style 5065, is a woman's upper body garment constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by five buttons, a hemmed bottom, which does not reach the waist, and spaghetti straps. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls; of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas