NY B85072 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B85072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020; 6206.40.3050 Mr. Mike Hayes Carnisco International Press 65 Roosevelt Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse and top from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Hayes: In your letter dated June 6, 1997, on behalf of your client Star Ride Kids, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #443, are a girl's top and blouse stitched together at the shoulders. The outer garment is a sheer sleeveless blouse constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full front button closure, and a ruffled bottom. The inner garment is a 100% polyester knit top and features shoulder straps, measuring approximately 1 3/4 inches in width at the shoulder seams, and a wide hemmed bottom. The garments are attached by means of a single row of stitching at the shoulders. The garments may be detached without damaging either piece, resulting in two complete and separate garments. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the blouse and top will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that both garments will be imported in sizes 4-14. The applicable subheading for the top, Style #443, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers:tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style #443, will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shorts and shirt-blouses:of man-made fibers:other, other, other, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 28.1% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division