NY B85061 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski Attorneys at Law 440 Park Ave. South - 9th FL New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tote Guard" purse from China. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated June 6, 1997, on behalf of Zelco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Tote Guard" purse. The sample submitted, identified as a "Tote Guard Carrying Case", is a small purse of a kind similar to a coin purse. It is neither specially shaped nor fitted for a particular device but rather is a generic purse. It is manufactured of a cellular plastic material which has a woven fabric backing. The material is a fabric of Heading 3921, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the small purse of plastic will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division