NY B85057 June 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B85057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Mr. Sanford L. Wollman Carna Mills, Inc. 1040 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a bed skirt from India. Dear Mr. Wollman: In your letter dated June 4, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a bed skirt made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is comprised of a white solid colored platform section with a plaid patchwork ruffle sewn to the edges. The platform section goes between the mattress and the box spring while the ruffle hangs to form the skirt. The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division